Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0747, Leathanach 099L

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0747, Leathanach 099L

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Benown Graveyard is on the shore of Lough Ree. It is fairly large, and it is roughly rectangular in shape, and slopes towards the south east. There are a couple of trees growing in it. The graves date back, in many cases, to the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries.
    There is a ruined church in the centre of the graveyard, which can be seen plainly from the main Athlone-Longford road, about half a mile the Athlone side of Glasson. There are some people buried inside the ruin. There is a stone plaque set in the wall, and it is fairly obvious that a person was buries in the wall.
    It is said the a John Nolan, of Inchabofin was setting snares at the graveyard, about twenty years ago, having come over in a boat for that
    Paddy Halion
    Glasán, Co. na hIarmhí