Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories told about old houses in this district. These old houses were mostly roofed with scraws. There were no rooms in them like there are now. The bed used to be in the kitchen beside the wall near the fire the bed was called a settle bed. The fire was not always at the gable wall, it used to be in the middle of the kitchen.
    The chimneys were made of clay and lime mixed together. The windows were not made out of glass like they are now there were big holes in the walls and there was netted wire over the holes to prevent anyone from coming in and at night when the people were going to bed they put sacks over the wire to keep out the cold.
    They made candles of rushes and grease. there is a thing for holding
        1. foirgnimh