Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0747, Leathanach 099M

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0747, Leathanach 099M

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    purpose. He set one at the gate, and moved on. He hadn't gone very far when he heard the squeals of a rabbit in pain. He returned to the gate and found a rabbit caught in the snare. He removed and killed the rabbit. He did not reset the snare, yet he hadn't gone very very far when he heard more squeals. He went back again and found another rabbit caught in the snare, even though it had not been set. This happened several times and when he was going home that night, he had over twenty rabbits. But, when he got up the next morning and went out to look at his rabbits which he had left in a shed, there was not one left.

On the banks of Lough Reigh about a mile away from (Kilkenny) Killinure Harbour stands a ruined dwelling, St. Marks. It can be seen that this was once a beautiful mansion. The story goes that when the workmen were digging for the foundation of St Marks they came upon a lot of head-stones which the people declared to be an ancient burial
    Paddy Halion
    Glasán, Co. na hIarmhí