Scoil: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0747, Leathanach 099A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0747, Leathanach 099A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a round tower in Kilkenny-West. It is not hollow, but solid, and is about twelve feet in height. Half way up a stone tablet is set in the wall, with "1769" carved on it. The story goes, that a man who lived in Roscommon, owned the land on which this tower was built. If things were not going well, this man's herd placed a flag on the tower. The owner could see the flag through a telescope. Others say that it marks the centre of Ireland.

There is a little castle in fairly good repair down at Ladywell Harbour, near Glasson. Just behind it, there is a well, which is filled with leaves and branches. It is said that the well was a Wishing Well. About a hundred years ago a Protestant lady was living in Ladywell, she did not like this well, and gave orders for it to be filled with leaves and branches. She died shortly after.
    Patrick Halion
    Glassan, Co. Westmeath