School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. There are about five forges in this parish. Some of the Smiths have been at this trade for generations. Danial Hynds has a forge in the village of Glasson, also Patrick Killian in the same village. Lenard Sammon has a forge in Kilkenny West. William Foxe of Ballinacliffy, and John Elliott of Tonagh.
    Some of these forges are situated at a crossroads, others near a stream, or on a roadside. There are many instruments in the forge, such as billows, anvil, sledge, hammer, and thongs. The roof is usually slated. The door is shaped like a horse shoe sometimes so that the passer-by will recognise it. The bellows is made of leather and wood, and the leather is fastened to the wood with little rivets. The place where he shoes the wheels is a little bit away from the forge. He shoes the wheels in the
    Mary Cronnell
    Killinure North, Co. Westmeath