School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. Our patron saint is St. Clare. This Saint lived in Tobberclair. There is a well at Ballinakill called after her. Dowdy well, it is called. Before it was called Dowdy it was called the well of Clare. It is far beyond the Church of the Immaculate Conception. It is on the left hand side as you go from the church. The old people say, that no matter how dry the weather was this well never went dry. She died about the year one hundred fifty. She was buried in Bunown cemetery. The water of Dody well takes half an hour to boil.
    The feast of Saint Clare is kept on the first of November as the people of every parish keep a feast in honour of their patron Saint.
    Lizzie Keegan
    Kilkenny West, Co. Westmeath