School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

Many travelling folk visit this district. Some of them come in bands others come by themselves. They usually stay for a night but others stay for a few days. Some of them are welcome especially if they are poor. Some of them come in caravans. Those that come around this locality are the Joyces, Nevins, and Wests. Some of them are rich and well clothed and those are not welcome. Some of them come to sell articles, such as laces, combs, vessels, brushes, and pins. Others come looking for alms. The people usually take something from them.
    The Gipsies do not visit this locality as often as the tramps. These people pretend to be able to tell the future, from cups and from your hands. They are the richest of the travelling folk.
      1. people by social grouping
    Molly Kearney