School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. Some famous walkers were John Malone and Tomas Nolan. John Malone walked from Tully where he resided to Kilbeggan to pay his rent to the landlord Mr. Hogan. He bought a crowbar in Kilbeggan and carried it home on his shoulder. He went to Kilbeggan early in the morning and was home about six oclock in the evening. Tomas Nolan walked to Dublin from Tully. He started walking about four oclock in the morning and reached Dublin at nine the next morning,
    A man famous for throwing and carrying heavy weights was Mr. Flannagan Kilkenny West. He was able to lift fortytwo stone of oats up on a stool and then take it in on his back and carry it about twenty yards.
    There was a sports held in William Nash's field in Tobberclair thirty seven years ago. This took place every year on the 15th of August. There was a band in one corner of the field. The best bandsmen were John Murray William Nolan Lissoy and Thomas McCormack Tobberclair.
    Lizzie Keegan
    Kilkenny West, Co. Westmeath