School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. In olden times the meals were not the same as they are now. The people ate three meals a day. These meals were breakfast, dinner and supper. They were eaten in the morning noon and at night. The people generally worked before eating in the morning.
    The morning meal consisted of oaten meal-porridge. The dinner consisted of potatoes salt and milk. Oaten cake and potatoes were mostly eaten for supper. Sometimes butter milk was drank and other times sweet milk. The people sat around the table in the centre of the floor when eating. The oaten bread was made with oaten-meal and water. It was cooked in front of the fire. It would be left standing on its edge in front of the fire and sometimes proped up by a bread stool. Salt meal was eaten on Sunday. Herrings and onions were also eaten.
    Certain kinds of food were eaten on special occasions. Pan cakes were eaten on Shrove Tuesday, Geese on St Martin's night and eggs were
    1. products
    Patrick Caulfield