School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. I live in the townsland of Waterston in the Barony of Kilkenny West. There are seven houses in my towns-land. There are eight or nine families. Most of the house are slated. Some of the houses are two stories, and others one storey. There are about three or four rooms in each house. Some of the land is boggy.
    There are a great many districts in the parish of Tobberclair with an average of ten houses in each district. The most common names in the parish are McCormack, Conlon and Murray.
    There are not many old people in this parish. English language is mostly spoken. The houses were more numerous in former times but there are a great many now in ruins. A great many people emigrated to America in days gone by. This parish is the scene of a deserted villiage as they were all evicted in Goldsmith's days.

Lissoy is the most noted district int he parish as Goldsmith's ruins still stand there and is visited by tourists every year. This towns-land got its name from a Lioss which is situated in John Murray's field.

Creevenamanagh is the next towns-land
    Waterstown, Co. Westmeath