Scoil: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0747, Leathanach 099D

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0747, Leathanach 099D

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as they go inward are slanting. There were seven churches built about two hundred yards away from it. They were all knocked to build the castle. Other castles were being built when the monks fled from the churches and hid all their treasures in two forts nearby. There are some rocks still there. There was an underground path running form this castle to Plants castle.
  2. There is an old protestant church in Waterston wood about three and a half miles from Athlone. There are four walls there still but the roof is gone. It was inhabited by Mary Haipenny about one hundred and fifty years ago. It was converted into a church by the temples who owned the estate eighty years ago. there is a very big stone monument like part of an old church in the same land. This was used for hanging people.
    Evelyn Clyne
    Caplahard, Co. Westmeath