School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. There are many stones and monuments in this district. In Dillons field in Annagh about three miles from Athlone there is a stone and the track of St. Patrick's two knees are in it. One of the tracks is always full of water and if you had a wart on your finger or anywhere and if you paid three visits to that stone and put something in it each time the wart would be cured.
    There is another stone in Waterston. It is a big slap and written on it is:-
    "On Sunday January 1st 1839 a tremendous hurricane swept over this district and destroyed much of this Diomane" queer strokes are under this writing. The Temples buried their dogs under that slab.