School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

Saint Patrick's DayThe feast of St. Patrick is celebrated in Ireland every year on the seventeenth of March. The three leaf shamrock and green ribbons are worn by everybody on that day. The people at home send shamrock to their friends in foreign countries. The band parades to our parish church and plays the hymn of St Patrick. Sports and plays take place also. The men usually drown the shamrock on St Patrick's day.
    Ash Wednesday.
    Ash Wednesday is the first day of Lent. It is called Ash Wednesday because there is holy ashes put on people foreheads. On that day people hang ash bags on other people's back. Ash Wednesday is forty days before Easter Suday, then Lent finishes up.
    Rose Neill
    Pearsonsbrook, Co. Westmeath