School: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (roll number 15467)

Glenties, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac Duibhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 13_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 13_010

1. In February 1813 a sad calamity occured in Bruckless Bay. There was great herring fishing going on and fishermen from different places were there. There was an old woman living in the place and she used to go to the shore every morning to get some herring to sell throughout the country. One morning they refused to give her herring. She went away displeased and went to her home. She had a little servant girl which she told to fill a tub of water and put a wooden dish into the pub. When the fisherman went out that day to fish the old woman told the little girl to look
    Padruig Ua Gallchobhair
    Meenachallow, Co. Donegal