School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    anvil which is a large shaped hulk of steel, with one end drawn out to shape things on it with his hammer. The smith's tools are composed of a hammer, sledges, tongs of different kinds, pincers, a knife for pairing horses hoofs, a vice for holding things which need filing up etc. The smith, as a rule, is a man who does several kinds of work; he shoes horses, and donkeys also he makes gates, ploughs, harrows, in fact anything of iron and steel.
    Mr. Burke's family, father and brothers were all carpenters, and the present is the first of the family to become a smith, and his decision to become a smith was a wise one, for the reason that the two trades combined can turn out a lot of work between them, which an outsider would have to be paid to do, for instance, making farmers carts, wheels, etc. The
    Philomena Mahon
    Mr Mahon