School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. One day a mermaid appeared out in Clonmore and said that thee cows would come on that day twelve month. They did and to every place they went that place was called after them.
    There is a place near my home called "Loc na bó", and it got it's name from one of the cows. There is another place called "Glen Righ" and it means the "King's glen". It is here the afore mentioned chieftain is buried. There is a place called "Bun na loca" which means the "end of the lake" and there is a lake near it.
    My grandfather Bill O'Neill, was an important man in the Fenians, and his cousin O'Donnell was in charge of the men in the district. The field in which they were trained is very near my home in Clonmore and it is called the Parade.
      1. people
    Clonmore South, Co. Tipperary