School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    gold but a bull hunted them. Another effort was made and a priest accompanied the searchers, but the bull again appeared and chased the people.
    The father of the present owner, ploughed the Rath, one day and he became paralysed. His son ploughed it and he went mad.
  2. There is another "Lios" on my uncle's land. It is surrounded by briars and bushes. It is said that the Quakers lived there, long ago. Music and dancing are often heard there.

* * *

Near the Tipperary Road, there is a fort known as "Lios na nGabhar and the old people say that the ghosts dance there at night. But, if they heard anyone coming, they would disappear from sight.
    Languages
    Mrs Murphy