School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Story (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    He turned around to Jimmy and he said "Well now, Jimmy, if you were trying to catch a bird and if you made so much noise your labour would be in vain!".
  2. Stories

Not very long ago there lived in Ballingarry a woman named Brigid Cleary who, before her marriage was a fine, healthy woman. But day by day, after her marriage, she began to grow thinner until at last, she was as thin as a wisp. Her husband was nearly distracted and at length, he sought the advice of his neighbours, who were very innocent, simple-minded people. He told them about his wife, and (they) on hearing it, they immediately concluded that she was gone with the fairies. They advised him to burn her to a cinder and that, then, the real Bridget would come back.
    The man agreed with his neighbours and that night he gathered a huge
    M. A. Walshe