School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. About sixty years ago baskets were made in my district, by a man named Michael Keneally. He lived near an I.R.A. dug-out, beside the River Suir. These baskets were known as potato-baskets, and were made out of sallies, as sallies are strong and would bend without breaking. He bent the sallies in the shape of an ordinary basket, and then fastened them tightly together with other straight sallied. He then got a good strong sally and he bent it in the shape of a half-moon. He then attached it to the basket, and sold it. He was always very busy making these baskets in Springtime and Autumn.
    Kitty O' Neill
    Clonmore South, Co. Tipperary