School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. One night, (as) two men, one of whom was named Burke, were stealing apples from the orchard of a man named Rice, who was a quaker, at Scart. As they could not get the apples from below one went up on the tree to shake it. A horse, ridden by a headless man came, and began trying to kick the man below, on the ground. The man kept setting back until he was only a couple of hundred yards from the stream, which is know as the River Thomogue. As there was no fencing on the bank of the stream the man fell into it. The horse went back to the apple-tree again and tried to kick the man, who was up on the tree, with his front legs. He kept doing so until a cock crowed. The horse instantly disappeared. The man came down from the tree, and the other man came out of the river. Both of them loaded their bags with
    Helen Ahearne
    Kilcommon More (South), Co. Tipperary