Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandmother told me this story. It happened she owned a large orchard, at the back of her house in Cahir, and in it grew lovely red apples, Many attempts were made by the neighbours to steal the apples, but they never succeeded, because the orchard was guarded, day and night, by a big, fierce dog.
    However, the dog went (went) for a nap, one night, and a certain neighbour who worked in the mill, seeing his chance, jumped over the orchard wall and was soon enjoying a fine feast of juicy apples. His pockets were bulging with the ripe fruit and, although it was about two o'clock in the morning, he had no notion of leaving the orchard. He caught one of the branches and shook
    Mrs M. Walsh
    Carrigeen, Co. Tipperary