Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Stories

Once upon a time cats used to speak and there was a man, by the name of Pat Rafarty, and his family, living in Cahir and they owned a cat. One day he said to his wife "Sally, I'll take the old cow to the fair", and Mary, his daughter, said "Da won't you bring me a pair of boots". His son Mickey said "Bring me a pair of trousers" and the cat, which was under the table, said "Me-ow Pat Rafarty, bring me a pair of boots or I will pull your whiskers off". The old man turned to his wife and said "O Sally! we will have to do away with this fellow. I will put him in a bag, in the morning and put stones in it and I'll throw him in Phelan's pond". Next morning he threw him into the pond. The old man went to the fair and sold the cow for one pound and one crown. When the man arrived home, the cat was there before him and he said to Pat "Me-ow, where are my boots". He then jumped at Pat and it was not, until the family got a crowbar and a poker, that they succeeded in killing
    Mrs O' Grady