Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Hidden Treasures.
    Long ago, there was a castle in Lough Loucher, near Cahir. It was believed that there were golden chalices hidden there, under the ground, in the middle of the castle.
    One night, at midnight, two men went to seek the valuable vessels. As they were digging they came to a huger stone. When they were trying to break the stone, behold, a big bull came rushing out from the stone and chased them. It was believed to be the devil, and, never again were attempts made to steal the chalices to seek them and it is believed that the castle is haunted by the bull.
    M. A. Walsh
    Paddy Walsh
    40
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Baile Mhic Ádaim Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. There is a story told that one time, there was a woman living in Ruska, near Ballylooby. This woman got sick and when she got up, after spending several months in bed,