School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Story

At one time, there lived in Cahir a half-wit known as "Kerry Jimmy", who lived by killing pheasants and other birds and selling them to the gentry of Cahir. "Kerry Jimmy" had one great fault and that was, his habit of being late for Sunday Mass.
    One Sunday, as usual, he was late. He came into the Church, just when the priest was giving the sermon, during which, the priest denounced the habit of being late for Mass but, that it was worse still, to make a lot of noise when coming in during Mass. Just as he said this, he heard heavy footsteps coming up the aisle of the chapel. On looking round he saw "Kerry Jimmy" swaggering up to the top seat and he heard Jimmy's hob-nailed boots clattering on the tiles.
    Mr P. Walsh
    Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Thiobraid Árann