School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Stories

It is usual at Irish wakes to discuss ghost stories.
    At a wake in Cahir, one night, a blind man, called Micilín, left the Wake House, with a young man called Seán Óg. The path led to a field known as "The Haunted Meadow". It was a bright, frosty night, and the field was dotted with grazing cattle. Seán Óg noticed that Micilín became very quiet, on entering the meadow. He did not speak until they had left the field. When they came to the road, he said to Seán Óg "Did you hear all the "Good People" in the "Haunted Meadow"? "Oh!" said Micilín, "They were every where and their boots creaking". Seán Óg laughed heartily, as he fully understood that Micilín had mistaken the cattle eating the frozen grass for the creaking of the "Good People's" boots.
    Mrs Hennessy