School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Fairy Forts.
    There are four forts in my district - Ballydrehid. The forts are :-
    Barron's fort, Heffernans' fort, Hariss's fort and Dogherty's fort. These forts are facing each other and were built by the Danes. In Hefferenans' fort, heaps of valuable articles, all owned by a King are buried. Not by long ago, a man cut a tree near the fort, and he died a few days later. When he was dying, he heard saws cutting through his ears. A funeral was once seen coming out of Doherty's fort. It went up along the road and then disappeared in the hills. Hundreds of years ago, voices were heard in this fort. These were the words' "Woe to King Brian. If we were alive now, he would not be a living man, this minute. He has betrayed us, he has damned us that faithless Brian Boru.
    Mrs R. Kearney
    Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary