School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. When St. Patrick was passing from Cahir to Tipperary, he travelled on the "old-road" in Ballydrehid. He knelt on a large stone, and the print of his knee is now in the stone, which is filled with water. This water cures cuts and aches of all kinds. This stone is moved in a peculiar way, from one place to another, and is now in a field owned by Mr. Wm Sheehy in Ballydrehid.

In the townland of Garryroan, on the farm of people named Lonergans, there is a Rath. The Danes are supposed to have built it. It is a circle and is surrounded by an earthen fence. In the centre of the Rath, there is a hole covered over with briars, and gold is supposed to hidden there. People tried to get the
    Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
    Helen Ahearne