School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Long ago there were about thirty five houses built on the mountainside from Ballydrehid to Cahir. These houses were very small, and their ruins are still to be seen. The little gardens, or "haggards" as they were called, and the ridges in which they set the potatoes are still to be seen. Some of the houses were covered with thatch, whilst others were covered with heath and sticks. The bed or settle was always in the kitchen, and was folded up during the day.
    The floors were made of clay, and there was only one window in each house. A half-door was a regular thing to see, and
    even yet half-doors are to be seen in some houses. Turf was always used for the fire, and was got from the top of
        1. buildings
    Kitty Kearney