School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    sums of money were offered to him. The accused man was freed and he sailed to America but the ghost of of the murdered landlord still haunts the small gate of Kilemnee, where his mangled body was found.
  2. Stories

Many years ago there lived in Ardfinan a Protestant minister, named Fox, who was very nasty to the Catholics in the surrounding district. At this time, the church, where he ministered, had a graveyard attached to it which was shared by both Catholics and Protestants. On several occasions, when Catholic funerals were being held, this minister took the opportunity of insulting the priests and the people.
    During one funeral a heavy shower came on and the Catholics took refuge in the church, from it. Mr. Fox came on the scene and hunted them out, passing some ugly remarks at the same time. The parish priest turned to his flock saying, "Ah, never
    Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
    M. A. Walshe