School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. There is a rock in Scarough Wood called the "Garrán Bán" and it is said that it was thrown from the Knockmealdown mountains up tot he Galtees.
    There is a rock inn Malany's field in Clonmore and it is said that Ssaint Gobnat put it there. The Malany's removed it and all of them got lame and crippled.
    There are a lot of rocks in the top of the Scarough Wood and they say it was the foundation of a Church for the priests to hide in. They could not finish it so they hid in the Bark Yard in the Scarough Wood. They often peeled the skin off the oak trees for tanning leather.
    Clonmore South, Co. Tipperary
    Kitty O' Neill