School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Funny Stories.
    A certain rich farmer, who lived in the neighbourhood of Cahir, and who was a strong believer in fairies, used attend the weekly markets in Cahir to sell his stock. But, he used to spend the money, which he received in exchange for them, on drink, and on returning from the market he was usually drunk. He was an object of great pity in the district and everyone tried to cure him of his fault by advice or by coaxing, but it was of no avail. At last it was decided to play a trick on him.
    One day, he was coming home from market and as usual, he was drunk. In fact he was so drunk that he fell asleep in the creel, in which, he had brought the pigs to town earlier in the day. Some men, had accompanied him in the creel, and on reaching home they took him out and brought him into the house. They then took the creel to pieces and
    Mary A. Walshe
    Mrs F. Marah