School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. James Burke, a native of Ardfinan and a baker, is a famous high-jumper. He had the distinction of giving an exhibition of his jumping before the last Pope - Pious X, when he jumped the height of six feet.
  2. My father, who is known as J. J. O'Connor, was famous for his running, especially what was called "(?) running". He was the champion of all Ireland from 1910-1915.
    One of his best performances was Donnacarney, Dublin, in 1910 when he won the six-miles Cross-Country Championship of Ireland in thirty six minutes, from field of of one hundred and fifty athletes, drawn from every County in Ireland.
    Mr J. J. O' Connor
    Bansha, Co. Tipperary