Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1881, the time of the Land War, many families in Ballymacadam Cahir were going to be evicted from their lands and homes. Edmond Walsh who resided there had combined with his neighbours not to pay the rent to the landlord so the English soldiers were coming to evict them but James O'Mara of Ballymacadam and father of Pat O'Mara who now owns the land, fearing the soldiers, paid the rent unknown to Edmond Walsh and his other neighbours. The sherriff and the soldiers came to Edmond Walshes. All the neighbours were gathered together there, armed with pitch-forks, sticks, stones and some women had even bad eggs. A fierce fight took place between
    Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Eileen Mc Eniry