Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a latin school in Cahir, which was famous. A Mr. Purtell taught there and he knew no English. He taught latin through the medium of Irish. Pupils flocked to the school from far and near, and many boys intended for the priest hood were sent by their parents to this school, from long distances. Fr. Geoffrey Keating received his early education there before he went to France. Mr. Purtell gave a solid education to his students. The story is told that when teaching if any student asked Mr. Purtell the English translation of difficult words which he did not know, he simply said "Oh! That's a town in France! Never mind it, you'll never need to know it."!
    Mr. Gleeson resides where the school was. He made some alterations in the inside of the building but built no new additions to the outside.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr James O' Mara