Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine, a great many people who were dying were sent to Kennedy's hospital which was situated in the Mitchelstown Road and is still in good repair tho' not occupied. It is said that on every inch of the field in which the hospital is built there is a coffin because of every hundred who went into the hospital about ninety nine died and they say that they were buried half alive too.
    In Ardfinnan, there were four stalwart young men and the English soldier seeing this hanged the four of them off a horses dray in case they might live in spite of the havoc brought by the famine.
    There was a miller named Mr. Grub who lived during
    1. am