School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Cahir Abbey is situated on the left side of Abbey Street. It was an Augustinian Monastery. The monks were driven out of their dwelling place by the reformation of Martin Luther. There are bells heard there every morning at three o'clock. They are said to be the bells for the monk's office.
    Ballymacadan. There are the ruins of a plain rectangular church in Ballymacadan and, we are told, it was formerly a dependency of Cahir Abbey.
    Quinn's Castle is situated on the left side of the Loughlucher road. It is a very ancient ruin. The owner of it long ago was very wealthy, and he hid a large quantity of gold under the ground. From that time no one ever got the gold, because, it is said that when the Quinns were hiding it they
    Mr M. Mc Eniry