Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Local Forges
    There are four forges in Cahir- Reidy's, Leahy's Burke's, which are in the town and O'Dwyer's is situated at a cross-road in the Mitchelstown. The shapes of all the doors are like horse shoes. There is one fireplace in the othertwo. Bill Dwyer uses an anvil, a hammer, a pinchers and a rasp. He makes farm-implements such as colters, and socks for ploughs. He usually works in the open-air when wheel banding. They say, blacksmiths have the power of curing rickets And they say that if you want to know any news go to the forge, because people are always meeting there.
    There are the ruins of an old forge near Whitechurch graveyard. The forge was owned by a Reidy family for generations. There are people living still who remember horses and asses being shod in this forge, which was famous. People came from a distance there, because they considered the Reidy's were great blacksmiths
    Dan Guirey
    Cluain Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann