Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a notorious outlaw living in the Knockmealdown Mountains known as Phelim O'Mara. At the time of the Penal Laws a priest was was captured & imprisoned in Clogheen Barracks. This priests brother had gone to France as one of the Wild Geese after the Treaty of Limerick. Hearing of his brother's arrest, he decided to come home to lend his assistance in trying to rescue him in some way. On his way across the Knockmealdowns to Clogheen, he was accosted by O'Meara who asked where he was going etc. On hearing his story O'Meara offered his help saying he would get a band of Whiteboys to help. The "French" soldiers thought that it would be useless to try to rescue the priest by "force", as English soldiers were garrisoned in Clogheen & were well equipped. O'Meara persisted & soon the band marched to Clogheen. Strangely enough the "French " soldiers
      1. daoine
    Mr James O' Mara