School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Stories

A man named Pat Gruily went to the fair of Cahir on the 8th of December in the year 1905. He had a lot of cattle to sell and, coming near noon, he sold them. He was paid for them, on the bridge in Bridge Street, in sovereigns. One sovereign slipped down between the splits on the flags and Pat Gruily never knew.
    When he went home, he found that one coin was missing. Pat did not mind but he went to Cahir again in the year 1906 to the fair. He sat on the same bridge and he said "This time twelve months I lost a sovereign here". He turned around and lo! and behold! if he did not get the coin!
    Helen Ahearne
    Cill Chomáin Mhór Theas, Co. Thiobraid Árann