School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    carpenters make the body, and the wheels of the cart, whilst the smith makes all the iron work, which keeps the body together as well as the iron which keeps the wheels together. The smith as a rule shoes the horses in the open air, as he must have, or, be near a great pool of water, which unfortunately Mr. Burke is not. He must carry water from the nearest pump, before he can start work. He has more room in the open than indoors, also it is very hard, and hot work, and the air helps to keep him cool. There is an old saying that the water in which the smith cools the red hot iron cures warts if rubbed on them. This smith is very honest.
    Philomena Mahon
    Mr Mahon