Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have also seen in my younger days, what are described as "kettlings", whenever a widow or widower (especially if the latter) again ventured to embark on the sea of matrimony.
    As evening fell in such occasions, the country side echoed to the furious beating of old caus in kettles in which affairs [?] and ever [?] of all ages took part to the intense annoyance of the "Happy Couple" and indeed I have known near relations of the latter [?] with great spirit in the Fuu.
    Married women genderally resented a widower, especially if past his prime, marrying a second time and they showed their displeasure in no [?] former on the occasions of the "kettleias"