Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One dark night about forty years ago a man was coming from the fair. He met a woman about 2 feet high and she was dressed in red and she started to cry and scream. Then the man ran to a neighbour's house and the little woman went into the house and caught the man and brought him out and put a hump on him. Then she disappeared. Then the man went on until he came to a fort. He met a crowd of little men and they told him if he would sing a song that they would take the hump off him and so he did and they took the hump off him. Then he went home and he never stayed out late again but he never got over the fright.
    John Smith
    Corryrourke, Co. an Chabháin