Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the place where I live is an old fort and not one ever thought of interfering with it till big Tom Smyth who got the land not long before thought of ploughing the field where it was and levelling the ditches of the fort.
    The Sunday after he did this, myself and a neighbour were returning from the Chapel talking and not thinking of anything connected with the rath and at the part of the road near where the fort was and where the ditch is very high by the road side, a man stood smiling down at us. A fine goodlooking man he was and he spoke in a friendly way of the weather as any other neighbour would do.
    The he suddenly became serious looking and said "Did you hear that Tom destroyed the fort?"
    We answered that we knew about it.
    "Well", said the man on the ditch "Before long he will be sorry enough for what he did" and with that he jumped down on the inner side and disappeared and we went on.
    Then we asked each other "Who was he at all?" "Sure I thought I knew him well". "So did I" said my friend "but now I don't know who he was". We never saw him before or since though we seemed to
    J. Donoghoe