Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening a man was walking in a field in Corfad where I live. He saw a wee man sitting under a tree in the field. He caught the wee man and asked him to tell him where there was a crock of gold. The little man said there was a crock of gold buried under a thistle that was growing in the field. The man put a piece of cloth on the thistle that the gold was under, so that he would know the one the gold was under and went home for a spade but when he came back there was a piece of cloth on every thistle in the field and he could hear the good people laughing around him.
    Patrick Farrelly
    Corfad, Co. an Chabháin