Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One dark wild night in December about 90 years ago a man in Crossreagh was going through Quilca which is about a half mile from Cross school and when he was near an iron gate he heard a noise and suddenly the gate opened and something shut it after him. When he went home he told the story to his people and some time soon after a neighbour accompanied him over to Quilca and they got near the gate it was opened and a woman dressed in white ran up to the parlor door and was never seen again. People think that the lady was Stella who used to come with Dean Swift on a visit to Quilca.
    Maureen Keating