Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man went to the fort to cut a tree. A little man appeared and said "Why are you cutting the shelter over my house" and the little man showed him where they used to make the "stations". The little man disappeared and the cut in the tree closed.
    The man got such a fright that he died the next day and in the place where he is buried the little man used to appear every night and they danced and sang to show they were glad.
    This fort is close to the school at Crossreagh.
    It is called a fort but it is really a very ancient graveyard perhaps surrounding the cell of a hermit as the site of a holy well is still pointed out.
    Many ancient tomb stones still stand here.
    Some say it is a pagan burial place and has not a good reputation.