Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort about forty yards away from my house. It is called Caldhra. People say it was a grave yard and there are big rough head stones in it.
    There are many stories about it and I will tell you two of them:-
    One time long ago, there was a rich girl out in Caldhra and she had a man bringing her hounds there for exercise.
    There was a holy well in the Caldhra. The rich girl ordered one of the hounds to be put into the well. The man said it was a holy well and that he would not put the hounds in it.
    The lady said she would get the man killed if he would not wash the hounds in the well.
    The man put in the hounds but the well dried up and the place is there still where the holy well was under a round berry tree.
    Philip Smyth
    An Chrois Bhán, Co. an Chabháin