Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One dark night a woman from Cross was coming from Virginia and when she was passing Quilca she thought she heard a low wailing sound like that of a woman crying and when she went on another piece of the road, she looked back and flashed a lamp and she saw an old woman coming out of Quilca gate and crying like a cat. The woman was afraid and she began to run up the road but after a few steps she found she could not move and the old woman came up and passed her and dashed into the hedge saying something that the woman could not hear distinctly.
    The woman went quickly home and she fainted and fell on the floor. Next day the woman got a letter saying her sister was dead in America.
    Mary Glennon
    Lios na hEadarnaí, Co. an Chabháin