Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was coming from his brother's funeral at Teampall Cheallaigh. He was coming through fields in which there was a fort in. When he was passing the fort he saw a light in it. He went in and he saw a big door in it and he heard fairies singing inside. He knocked at the door and the fairy king opened it and he told the man to come and listen to their sweet singing. When the man went in he saw five little men sitting on stones. He sat on a big stone in the middle of the fort. The King asked the man to sing and when he began to sing all the fairies began to dance and they began to play on bagpipes. The man was very happy and he did not like to go but he thought his wife would be looking for him and he told them he would go home to Clonarn. The king opened the door and the man went out. Then the big door was closed.
    The man noticed that everything was changed in Clonarn. When he went to his house there were only the walls of the house. He went around looking for his wife and all the people he met were starngers. Then he met an old man who knew him told him he was 50 years in the fort and though he was only an hour.
    Peggy Hynes
    Corryrourke, Co. an Chabháin