Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man named Charlie Tully, since dead told me some years ago that he remembered the Big Wind of 1839.
    He said that he had a distinct recollection of the thatched roof of his house being stripped off as he played about the floor when a small child.
    He heard that the evening, before the storm broke, was so calm that an unprotected candle was carried about the yard by the milkers.
    About 20 years ago a very severe thunder storm broke over this district and was followed by a cloud burst that carried away the road surface leaving foundations of the road bare and hewing out channels to a depth of 4 feet where there was a slope.
    A peculiar feature of this storm was that places some few miles away were undisturbed.
    2. próisis agus feiniméin